Privacy Statement for the MigraineHQ PFP

Co-Med is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Co-Med needs to collect personal information from you to manage the program. We also use de-identified, aggregated information to evaluate and continue to improve the MigraineHQ program.

The personal information we collect from your doctor is your full name, home address, email address, mobile number, gender, date of birth, the medication and dose prescribed and the number of repeats allowed. If the personal information you have provided is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, Co-Med may not be able to enrol you in MigraineHQ or manage the program.

Your personal information will be held in a secure database in Australia. We will not give your personal information to any third party unless we need to for the management of MigraineHQ, or where required by law. Please note that the sponsor of the program, Teva, will not have access to your personal information, except in the case of an Adverse Event. We will hold your personal information for the duration of your participation in the program, or the applicable period required by law, whichever is longer.

If your doctor reports an Adverse Event about you, you consent to Co-Med or an authorised third party of Co-Med contacting your doctor for more information. During the program, if Co-Med becomes aware of any Adverse Events related to Teva’s products, it is legally obliged to report the details to Teva. The only information that Co-Med will then pass on to Teva are your initials, date of birth, the medication and dose you are taking and the nature of the event.

Contact us: The Co-Med Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information. To obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, contact the Co-Med Privacy Officer by email at migrainehq@co-med.com.au or write to Co-Med Privacy Officer, PO Box 124, Double Bay NSW 1360. The Privacy Policy includes information about:

  • how to access your personal information,
  • how to correct any inaccurate personal information, and
  • how to complain about a breach of your privacy and how such complaints are handled.

To withdraw from the program: You can ask your doctor to withdraw you from MigraineHQ at any time. Your doctor may also decide to withdraw you from the program. Do not stop your medication without checking with your doctor.

For more information about your medication, please read the Consumer Medicine Information in the pack. You will also need to read and acknowledge the Privacy Statements for Teva Pharma Australia Pty Ltd (the sponsor of MigraineHQ), HALO Prescription Management Services (HALO) and National Home Nurse. These can be found at the links below.

TEVA Pharma Australia Pty Ltd
MigraineHQ is sponsored by TEVA Pharma Australia Pty Ltd
www.tevapharma.com.au/general-pages/Privacy_Policy
www.tevapharma.com.au/general-pages/phv_privacy_policy/

HALO
HALO is the pharmacy that will dispense your medication
www.migrainehq.com.au/HALO-Privacy

National Home Nurse
National Home Nurse will train you on injection techniques
www.nationalnurse.com.au/Privacy-Policy